Privacy & Cookie-policy Solid vzw

Last updated 28/05/2018

I.             Explanation

This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Regulation.

Data protection and sets out the rights and obligations of the organization with respect to the third parties whose personal data it processes primarily in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services. 

II.           Policy

This "Privacy Policy" regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Solid vzw, Kortrijksesteenweg 697, 9000 Ghent, 0668677319 (hereinafter: "ORGANISATION").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the www.solidinternational.be website and by providing email addresses of Personal Data on this website, you declare to have taken note of this Privacy Policy and you also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself. 

Article 1 - General

1.1.         ORGANISATION complies with the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as with the anti-spambulatory provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code with respect to the "right of the electronic economy". 

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1.         Personal data that you provide to us:

Category 1, without registration: your IP address;

Category 2: your profile name, password, e-mail address, login details and (if applicable) your profile image;

Category 3: when registering: when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address;

Category 4: via cookies: text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website;

Category 5: your address details as a result of placing an order.

2.2.         ORGANISATION may collect information about you (Personal Data) in different ways:

a. by using cookies (see below);

b. during your registration and use of the Website;

2.3.         The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions concerning the use of cookies, see article 9.

Article 3 - Purposes of processing

3.1.         General purposes:

The ORGANISATION will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:

- Category 1: the provision and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be ascertained, on the legal basis of the legitimate interests of ORGANISATION to continuously improve its Website and its services;

- Category 2: the management of your account on this Website in order to use our organisation and website, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your explicit prior consent;

- Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions on the basis of your explicit prior consent;

- Category 4: improving your user experience and the optimal functionality of our online services, on the basis of your explicit prior consent;

- Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with the legal basis of providing a service that you have requested.

You are not obliged to disclose Your Personal Data, but you understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if You refuse the processing.

3.2.         Direct Marketing:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your additional express consent ("opt-in").

If you are already on our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in paper and/or electronic form, ORGANISATION may use your data to send marketing and other materials related to ORGANISATION, its products and/or services. ORGANISATION may use the information you provide to update documents saved by ORGANISATION.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3.         Transfer to third parties:

               The reorganisation or transfer of all or part of ORGANISATION's activities, whereby it reorganises, transfers, ceases or if ORGANISATION goes bankrupt, may involve the transfer of your data to new entities or third parties through which ORGANISATION's business activities are carried out, in whole or in part.

               ORGANISATION will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that ORGANISATION discloses your data to the said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

               ORGANISATION will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

3.4.         Legal requirements:

In rare cases, ORGANISATION may be required to disclose your Personal Data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. ORGANISATION will reasonably attempt to inform you about this in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 - Duration of processing

The personal data will be stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between the Organization and U. This is set at 10 years.

Article 5 - Your rights

5.1.         Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to access your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use We make of your personal data.

5.2.         Right of rectification, erasure and impairment:

You are free to decide whether or not to disclose your personal data to ORGANISATION. In addition, you have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data at any time. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal of communication or request for removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available.

You may also request that the processing of your Personal Data be restricted.

5.3.         Right of opposition:

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. 

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons. 

5.4.         Right of free data transmission:

               You have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other responsible parties your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, common and machine-readable form.

5.5.         Right of withdrawal of consent:

 To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6.         Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to https://www.solidinternational.be/contact-1/, by mail to Solid vzw, Kortrijksesteenweg 697, 9000 Ghent or by using the section "Contact us" (communications@solidinternational.be) on the Website, with a copy of your identity card.

5.7.         Automatic decision making and profiling:           

The processing of Your Personal Data does not include profiling and You will not be subject to automated decisions by us either.

5.8.         Right to complain:

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of the Personal Sphere of Life, Drukpressstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be. 

This is without prejudice to a civil court remedy.

 If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can claim damages.

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

6.1.         We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or notification to third parties of personal data collected by mistake, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

6.2.         Under no circumstances can ORGANISATION be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from a faulty or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

6.3.         You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of your computer, IP address and identification data from the Website, as well as for their confidentiality.

Article 7 - Third Party Access

7.1.         In order to be able to process your personal data, provide it. We access your personal data to our employees. 

7.2.         We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and appointees, who are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 - Complaint of the Privacy Commission

For this processing of personal data, a declaration was made to the Commission for the Protection of the Personal Sphere of Life. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Pressure press 35

1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 +32 (0)2 274 48 35

 commission@privacycommission.be

Article 9 - Cookies

9.1.         What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the ORGANISATION server and placed on your computer's hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by Us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website. 

9.2.         Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Web sites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain your consent to the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

9.3.         Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, different in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand. 

For a detailed overview of the functional and technical cookies we use on our website, please refer to the cookie policy of our partner Squarespace: https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507 

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements or on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

9.4.         Your consent:

When you visit our Website for the first time, you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or reject category by category cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus withdraw your consent.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing "reject cookies" on the pop-up screen provided for this purpose when you first use the Website. 

You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that You may not be able to use certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact Us, either by e-mail to https://www.solidinternational.be/contact-1/, by mail to Solid vzw, Kortrijksesteenweg 697, 9000 Ghent or by using the section "Contact us" (communications@solidinternational.be) on the Website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/